Full Program

JUNE 5, 2019

REGISTRATION

07:30 – 16:30  – L’Atrium Desjardins

 

WELCOME ADDRESS:

Jean-Pierre Ouellet, Recteur, UQAR.

08:30 – 8:50  – Amphithéâtre Telus

 

INVITED SPEAKER: L’innovation au cœur de la transformation digitale

François Dion, CIO, Levio conseils
08:50 – 9:35  – Amphithéâtre Telus

 

COFFEE BREAK
09:35 – 09:55

 

PANEL 1:  Intelligence artificielle en Finance : Défis et opportunités

10:00 – 11:15 – Amphithéâtre Telus

Intervenants

Facilitator
Loubna Benabbou (UQAR)

Panelists
Sarah Legendre Bilodeau, Data scientist, chargée de cours en AA à HEC Montréal, co-fondatrice de VIDENS
Serge Lefebvre, Directeur principal, Direction principale connaissance clients et analytique avancée (DESJARDINS)
Maxime Dumas, Chercheur, Innovation Technologique chez Croesus et Professeur Associé à l’ÉTS, Montréal
Mohammed Hanini, Fondateur, CEO et Scientifique en Chef  (Koïos Intelligence)
Ivan Tchotourian, Professeur et codirecteur du centre d’études en droit économique (Faculté de Droit, Université Laval)

 

INVITED SPEAKER: Asset Tokenization: What it is and why it matters?

Patrick Schüffel, School of Management Fribourg, Switzerland
11:15 – 12:00  – Amphithéâtre Telus

 

Lunch
12:00 – 13:05  – Cafétéria

 

TRACK A: WORLD CAFÉ. L’impact des nouvelles technologies sur les humains

13:05 – 14:20 – Pub L’interdit

 

TRACK B: WORKSHOP. Technologie Blockchain en Fintech 

Quentin Kayila (COFOMO)

13:15 – 14:15 – Amphithéâtre Telus

 

TRACK A: PANEL 2. L’éthique, propriété et gouvernance autour de la donnée

14:20 – 15:35 – Amphithéâtre Telus

Intervenants

Facilitator
Isabelle Tardif, Leader de pratique – gouvernance de données (Desjardins)

Panelists

Stéphanie Rouillon, Conseiller senior aux partenariats, Institut de Valorisation des Données (IVADO)
Nathalie de Marcellis-Warin, Présidente-directrice générale, (CIRANO)
Louis Gratton, Conseiller principal, Vice-présidence Affaires juridiques, (Desjardins)
Marylise Caron, Avocate, experte des aspects légaux des nouvelles technologies,(Autorité des marchés financiers)

 

TRACK B: SESSION 1. Machine Learning – Cryptocurrencies 

14:20 – 15:35  – Room 4034

Session chair: Louis Babineau (UQAR)

Towards a Machine Learning Framework for Stock Market Prediction

  • Badre Labiad (Ecole Mohammadia d’Ingénieurs, Mohammed V University)
  • Loubna Benabbou (UQAR)
  • Abdelaziz Berrado (Ecole Mohammadia d’Ingénieurs, Mohammed V University)

Decentralized exchanges in B2B

  • Mieszko Mazur (IESEG School of Management)

Speculation, Overpricing, and Arbitrage in the Bitcoin Spot and Futures Markets

  • Seungho Lee (John Molson School of Business, Concordia University)
  • Lorne N. Switzer (John Molson School of Business, Concordia University)

 

COFFEE BREAK
15:35 – 15:50

 

INVITED SPEAKER: Open Banking anticipated to Improve Customer Onboarding

James Burnick, Managing Director, Financial Services Soltuions, Pitney Bowes (USA)
15:50- 16:35 – Amphithéâtre Telus

 

SOCIAL EVENT @ ÉDIFICE DESJARDINS (Historical place)
17:30 – 20:00

 

 

 

JUNE 6, 2019

REGISTRATION

07:30 – 15:00  – L’Atrium Desjardins

 

INVITED SPEAKER: The API Economy and Digital Transformation in Financial Services: The Case of Open Banking

Markos Zachariadis, Warwick Business School
08:30- 09:20 – Amphithéâtre Telus

 

PANEL 3: Cybersécurité, appui primordial dans l’intégration de solution Fintech

09:25 – 10:40 – Amphithéâtre Telus

Intervenants

Facilitator
Stéphane Fleurant, Responsable sécurité de l’information – Division Assurance de dommages (Desjardins)

Panelists
Pierre-Alexis Tremblay, Directeur de la sécurité de l’information et délégué à la protection des données, (COVEO)
Me Elhadji M. Niang, Avocat et conseiller en sécurité informatique, (IBA-Avocat et pigiste)
Jean-Sébastien Pilon, Directeur principal sécurité de l’information (Desjardins)
Mathieu Lavoie, CEO (Flare System)

 

COFFEE  BREAK
10:40 – 11:00

 

 

TRACK A: SESSION 2. Financial services & Digital transformation

11:00- 12:15 – Amphithéâtre Telus

The three presentations below are nominated for the Best Communication Award

Session chair : Daniel Plamondon  (UQAR)

La coopétition entre les institutions financières et les Fintechs et le lien avec l’innovation : une approche par les microfondations et les capacités dynamiques

  • Majdi Ben Selma (ESG, UQAM)
  • Alexie Labouze-Nasica  (ESG, UQAM)

Designing Technologies for Financial Transactions Across Borders

  • Yasaman Rohanifar  (University of Toronto)
  • Mohammad Rashidujjaman Rifat (University of Toronto)
  • Syed Ishtiaque Ahmed (University of Toronto)

Digital Transformation of Accounting and Finance in the Context of SMEs: a Systematic Literature Review

  • Hien Hoang (UQTR)
  • Thang Le Dinh (UQTR)

 

 

 

TRACK B: SESSION 3. Emergent Technologies in the Financial sector

11:00- 12:15  –  Salle 4034

Session chair: Denis J. Garand (Université Laval)

Brawl at the Gates: How Distributed Ledger Technology is Transforming the Financial Services Sector

  • Mieszko Mazur (IESEG School of Management)

Métamorphose technologique et institutions financières

  • Ivan Tchotourian (Université Laval)
  • Marc Lacoursière (Université Laval)

Peer-to-peer lending: Leveling the Playing Field?

  • Herman A. van den Berg (Lakehead University)

 

 

Lunch
12:15 – 13:30  – CAFÉTÉRIA

 

TRACK A: PANEL 4. Partnerships – Quebec’s Key to Global Fintech Leadership

13:30 – 14:45 – Amphithéâtre Telus

Intervenants

Facilitator
Jan Arp Holt, Founding Managing Partner, (Holt accelerator)

Panelists
Rheia Khalaf, Directrice, Recherche Collaborative et Partenariats – Réseau Fin-ML (IVADO)
Thomas Gagné, Directeur Développement Corporatif Fintech, Direction principale Innovation et Développement Fintech, (Desjardins)
Brice Penaud, CEO (Commercial Passport)
Simon Langlois, Cofounder & CEO (Stamped.ai)

 

 

TRACK B: SESSION 4. Social considerations in Fintech

13:30 – 14:45 – Salle 4034

Session chair: Mouelhi Chaouki (UQAR)

Change, FinTech, and Social Networks: New Norms, New Values

  • Edgar Bellow (NEOMA Business School)
  • Az-Eddine Bennani (NEOMA Business School)
  • Samuel Ouzan (NEOMA Business School)

Enforcing Lifecycle Constraints on Electronic Loan Agreements

  • Rania Taleb (Université du Québec à Chicoutimi)
  • Quentin Betti  (Université du Québec à Chicoutimi)
  • Raphaël Khoury (Université du Québec à Chicoutimi)
  • Sylvain Hallé (Université du Québec à Chicoutimi),
  • Hamid Mcheick (Université du Québec à Chicoutimi),
  • Mehdi Adda (UQAR)

Peer-to-peer lending: Is there a borrower gender divide?

  • Herman A. van den Berg (Lakehead University)

 

 

COFFEE BREAK
14:45 – 15:00

 

INVITED SPEAKER: L’apport des Fintech dans le développement de l’expérience membres et clients chez Desjardins.

Nathalie Larue, Première vice-présidente, Stratégie, Marketing Mouvement et Services aux particuliers

15:00- 15:45 Amphithéâtre Telus

 

BEST COMMUNICATION AWARD RECIPIENTS ANNOUCEMENT

By Sylvie Morin, UQAR

15:45- 15:50 – Amphithéâtre Telus

 

CLOSING SPEECH

Sandra Rousseau, Desjardins
Hamid Nach, UQAR

15:50- 16:00 – Amphithéâtre Telus